fbpx
Your search results

HOUSEHAT UK LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT.

1. DEFINITIONS:

(a) “We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.

(b) “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean individuals who use the website.

(c) “Third Parties” refer to any application, website, company or individual apart from Househat

(d) “Accommodation” refers to student rooms, individual apartments, houses etc

2. INFORMATION GIVEN BY YOU:

You can give us the information by filling the request form at Househat, over call, email or at various offline promotional events. The informational you give us may include your name, phone number, email id. For booking your accommodation at Househat you may need to give further personal information (ex. Birth date, country of origin, guarantor’s details, University name etc.) on call or email or other messaging services as necessary

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:

We collect the following information:

IP address, browser type, operating system type and platforms, Login information, URL informational, Page interactions like clicking and scrolling and phone number or email you used to call or email Househat, information about your visit through and from our website. We are working with advertising networks and business partners (other sources) and may receive information about you from them.

4. COOKIES:

We use data collection device known as “cookies” at our website. “Cookies” are small files situated on Your mobile/ computer/ device’s hard disk that assists Us in providing customised services. A cookie helps us analyse your preferences by, for example, recording the number of times you have used the Website, and help us in tailoring our services to suit your interests. We use various analytics tools and social media engagement tool which sets a cookie on your device. Data may be collected by social media companies that may enable them showing advertisements. A “cookie” does not give Us access to your device. You may choose to disable the “cookie” feature on Your device.

5. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

The information given by You shall be used to contact You when necessary. The information we collected from you can be used to improve our services, analytics, research, survey, advertisement and make suggestions to you and other users of the accommodations. We may combine information given by other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use information given by other sources and the combined information for the above purposes

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. In case we get acquired by a company, we may share your information to that company. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect privacy and safety of Househat, or other user we can disclose your information to various government agencies and/or third party enforcement agencies

7. ACCESSING, REVIEWING, CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to or email us as soon as possible, at info@househat.co.uk or contact us at +44 2071129271. We shall promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have a right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purpose. Please contact info@househat.co.uk if you wish to opt out of marketing campaigns or any other services.

You have right to access your data. Please send us an email at info@househat.co.uk if you want to access your data which is with us. We will provide you the your information free of cost.

You have right to ask us not to process your data or to delete your data. Please send us an email at info@househat.co.uk if you want to exercise any of the rights.

8. WHERE WE SAVE YOUR DATA

The data that we collect from you is processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your accommodation booking. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. THIRD PARTY SITES:

Our Site may contain links to third party sites, including sites with which we have affiliate agreements. We have no control and hence not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites. This Privacy Policy extends only to personal data we collect from you either via our website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

10. AMENDMENT:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Hence we shall post any privacy policy changes on this page.

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

12. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy

13. YOUR RIGHTS

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

You have a right to access the information we hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.

You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’).

Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase

your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.

You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.

Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can  demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.

Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific,  informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our office manager by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at admin@househat.co.uk

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

What if you cannot or will not provide us with your personal information

It is a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information. If you are a tenant, this will include your name, address, proof of your right to live in the UK, proof of your employment or enrolment at university, previous landlord or accommodation information, guarantor information, email address, telephone number and bank account information. If you are a  landlord this will include your name, address, the property address, email address, telephone number, insurance details, mortgage details, a copy of your passport, bank account information, HMO certificate (if applicable) and proof of compliant safety testing.

Compare Listings